お気軽に日本オフィスまでお問い合わせください
japan@pccwglobal.com

Privacy Policy

1.  Information collection

In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect information from you (including through the use of cookies) when you navigate this website, register with us, use our services, attend our functions, or communicate with us. In the process, we also collect personal information about individual contact persons of companies or their employees. If specific information is requested but not supplied, we may be unable to provide the requested service. For further information about our cookies policy, please see paragraph 5 below.

2.   Use of information

The purposes for which personal information collected by us from you may be used by us in and outside Hong Kong include:

  • Providing or facilitating the provision of services in or outside Hong Kong, and providing enquirers with contact and business information;
  • Distribution of PCCW Global’s publications and research materials (and those of our business partners and counterparties);
  • Marketing PCCW Global’s services or products (and those of our business partners and counterparties); and
  • Complying with applicable laws in or outside Hong Kong.

If you do not want to receive PCCW Global’s publications and research materials, or those of our business partners and counterparties, please send an opt out notice to 该Email地址已收到反垃圾邮件插件保护。要显示它您需要在浏览器中启用JavaScript。

3.   Disclosure 

We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide information, for the purposes stated in paragraph 2 above, to:

  • Our affiliates, overseas offices, business partners and counterparties
  • Persons under a duty of confidentiality to us
  • Persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under any applicable laws in or outside Hong Kong
  • Personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services

Where any disclosure is made to a person in paragraph 3, we ensure that such persons are restricted from making use of your personal data other than for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, or from making any further disclosures of your personal data other than to the class of persons identified in this Privacy Policy. 

4.   Cookies

This website contains cookies, which help you to navigate more easily around the website and which may also be used for one or more of the purposes set out at paragraph 2 above. Please let us know if you would prefer to disable these cookies. Please note that if you do this, there may be some website functionality that you may be unable to use. If you have already opted not to receive marketing information, you may but do not need to disable cookies which would otherwise be used for marketing purposes.

5.   Security

Personal data stored electronically are password-protected. Encryption technology is used on our secured web areas. Our computer systems are placed in restricted areas which can only be accessed by authorized employees. These authorized employees are all well trained and made aware of their duties in respect of data security by reference to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and this Privacy Policy Statement. All practicable steps will be taken to ensure no unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other uses of the personal data held by us.

6.   Hyperlinks [applicable to online user] 

Hyperlinks to other websites are provided for your convenience. You will leave our website for another location that is not controlled by us. Our privacy policies do not apply to other websites. Please refer to the privacy policies of the other websites.

7.   Retention of personal data

We will destroy any personal data it may hold in accordance with its internal policy.  Generally, personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected, unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations.

 8.   Rights of data subjects 

Before collection of personal data from an individual, the individual will be able to access this Privacy Policy Statement and the Personal Information Collection Statement in which the information would help him/her determine whether to provide personal data.

  • Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and this Data Privacy Policy, you being data subject have the right to:
  • Ascertain whether we hold personal data about you and to be provided with a copy of the data;
  • Require us to correct inaccurate data; 
  • Ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data; and
  • Ask us to delete your personal data where it is no longer required to provide a service or for statutory data retention purposes.

Please send requests to access or correct data, questions or complaints to:

PCCW Global Marketing

Email: 该Email地址已收到反垃圾邮件插件保护。要显示它您需要在浏览器中启用JavaScript。

 

联络我们

客户支持查询请按此处

查询区域联络或给我们留言请按此处